Privacy Statement - Madhukar - Enlighten Life

Privacy Statement


Scope of application

This data protection statement is designed to inform the users of this website, in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act and German Telemedia Act, about the purpose, type and extent of the procesing and use of personal data by the website operator Madhukar - Enlighten Life, Madhukar Merkle B.J., Roschistrasse 15, CH-3007 Bern.

The website operator takes your data security very seriously and treats you personal data confidentially and according to the legal data security regulations.

Please note that the data transfer in the internet always may involve gaps in security. Providing complete protection from access by unknown parties is not possible.

Access Data

The provider of the website collects data on access to this site and saves them as „server-logfiles. The following data are recorded this way:

  • Visited website
  • Time of access
  • Amount of data being sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The information gathered are used only for statistical purposes and for the improvement of the website. The website provider reserves however the right to subsequently reviewing the server log files in case of concrete indications for illegality.

Cookies.

This website is using Cookies. Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. Your browser accesses these data. Cookies make a user's experience more efficient and increase the security of this site.

Common browsers provide the set up option to not allow cookies. Note: It is not guaranteed you will be able to use all the functions of this website when you make the appropriate settings.

Handling of personal data

The provider collects, processes and uses your personal data only when permitted by law or if you expressly consent to this. Personal data means any information which can be used to identify your person and which can be tracked back to you - such as your name, e-mail address and your telephone number.

Handling of contact data

In case you contact the website operator by using one of the provided contact facilities, your data is stored for processing and answering your inquiry. We do not pass your personal data to third party without your explicit assent.

Handling of comments and posts

If you leave a comment or a post on this website, your IP-Address is stored for the safety of the website operator: In case your text is against the law he wants to track your identity.

Subscriptions

You have the possibility to subscripe to the entire webseite and also to comments to your posts. You receive an email to confirm your email address. Besides this no further data are collected. The stored data will not be transferred to third parties. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to create analyses of how visitors are using the site. Google Analytics uses text files known as Cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your terminal. The information collected by Cookies is sent for storage on a Google server in the USA.

IP address anonymisation is active on this website, meaning that your IP address is shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Due to this shortening, your IP address has no personal reference. Within the framework of the agreement for order-related data, Google uses the information produced to create analyses and reports on website usage and activity on behalf of the website operators and in order to render additional services relating to the use of the website and the internet.

Your browser gives you the option of displaying the cookies which exist on your computer, deleting existing cookies, or configuring the settings so that not all, or no further, cookies are stored. Please be aware that some functions might not work, or will not work properly, if you block cookies.

Furthermore, through a Browser-Plugin, you can prevent that the Cookies collected information (including your IP-address) is sent to Google Inc. and is used by Google Inc. The following link will lead you to this plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Here you find further information for data use by Google Inc.: .: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Use of Socail-Media Plugins

Our website uses Facebook Social plugins operated by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). On our website the plugins are recognisable by the respective Facebook logo or the "Like" or "Share" add-ons, in the Facebook colours blue and white. You find information regarding all Facebook plugins under this link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our website, this type of plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. We are neither able to influence the data collected and processing operations, nor are the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of processing and the retention periods known to us. You find further information on this under this link: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that you have visited this website. Here there is the possibility that your IP address is stored. If you are locked into your Facebook account while visiting our website, these informations are linked to your Facebook account. Informations are also transfered to Facebook Inc. when you use the plugin funcions, for example when sharing a post or “liking” it.

If you would like to prevent this sort of data being sent, you need to log out of your account at the company in question before visiting our website.

Newsletter subscriptions

The website operator offers you a newsletter to inform you about current events, activities and offers. If you would like to subscripe to the newsletter you have to provide him with your valid email addresss.

Users' rights: access, rectification, deletion

As a user you have the right, free of charge and upon request, to obtain the details of your personal data that have been stored. Should you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data or if the data is no longer correct, we will cause the deletion or disabling of your personal data on your notice or make the necessary corrections (as far as this is possible according to applicable law).

Right of objection

Users of this website can make use of their right to object at any time to the processing of their pesonal data.

If you wish rectification, blocking, erasure or informaton of your personal data or in case you have questions regarding process, use or storage of your personal data or if you want to revoke any consent you may have given to us, please contact the following email address:

madhukar@madhukar.org

Check out our latest images on Instagram